Home Featured News Precision driving comes to town

Precision driving comes to town

0
START YOUR ENGINES: Luke Stevenson starts Deputy-2 on the short precision course as part of the morotkhana held at Warracknabeal Airport on Saturday.
START YOUR ENGINES: Luke Stevenson starts Deputy-2 on the short precision course as part of the morotkhana held at Warracknabeal Airport on Saturday.

IN a first of its kind in the area Wimmera Off Street Drag Racing Club hosted a members day working bee and Motorkhana at Warracknabeal Airport on Saturday.

Existing members of the club and a lot of new members participated in the day, which was aimed at training new officials and also bringing young people into motorsport.

Youth aged drivers (14-25) took the opportunity to drive over the precision driving course as did Councillor Kylie Zanker.

Beat the Heat cars, Deputy One, Deputy Two, Deputy Three and Smokey Three participated in this event, alongside Youth-1 and Youth-2, the Barinas from Wimmera Off Street Drag Racing Club and other daily drives.

The drivers has a lot of fun tearing around the witches hats and checking out their times as well as skills.

Simpson Fire provided assistance and volunteering to ensure the day was a success.

The Australian Auto Sport Alliance have been working closely with this club to assist with the development of the new motorkhana events.

Yarriambiack Shire Council sponsored 12 memberships for youth to the Wimmera Off Street Drag Racing Club.

Motorkhana Results

First Course: First: Danielle
Richardson (22) 19.44;
Second: Harry Merrett (3)
19.66; Third: Simon (50)
19.81 and Jayden Simpson
(14) 19.81; 18th Kylie Zanker
(43) 26.34.

Second Course: First: Jeydon Nancarrow (5) 30.06;
Second: Jayden Simpson
(14) 31.20; Third: Simon (50)
31.81; 18th Kylie Zanker (43) .
Fastest bloke: 1st Course: Harry Merrett; 2nd Course: Jeydon Nancarrow.
Fastest Lady: 1st Course: Dani Richardson; 2nd Course: Dani Richardson.
Fastest Bloke Youth: 1st Course: Thomas McGrath;
2nd Course: Ben Montgomery.
Fastest Lady Youth: 1st Course: Tayla Roulstone; 2nd Course:Tayla Roulstone.